Posted: Saturday, 28 April 2012 11:46PM

AREA SCOREBOARD - SPONSORED BY SMITH HEATING & COOLING



Monday, September 22nd

--SOFTBALL--
Moberly at Hannibal (5:00)                MOBERLY 14-9  (JV: MOBERLY 5-0)
Slater at Salisbury (5:00)
Rock Bridge at New Franklin (5:00)            ROCK BRIDGE 6-5
Centralia at South Shelby (5:00)            CENTRALIA 14-3
Fayette at Prairie Home (5:00)                FAYETTE 14-4 (5)
Louisiana at Mark Twain (5:00)            LOUISIANA 7-1
Monroe City at Community (5:00)            MONROE CITY 19-2
Harrisburg at South Callaway (5:00)            SO. CALLAWAY 14-0 (5)
Paris at Madison (5:00)
Novinger at Scotland County (5:00)            SCOTLAND CO. 15-0
Trenton at Putnam County (5:00)
Slater at Salisbury (5:00)
Highland at Palmyra (6:30)                PALMYRA 3-1
North Callaway at Fulton (5:00)            NORTH CALLAWAY 6-0 (JV NORTH CALLAWAY 9-2)
Hallsville at Blair Oaks (5:00)                BLAIR OAKS 11-1
Canton at Clark County (5:00)                CANTON 16-1
Sturgeon at New Bloomfield (5:00)
Schuyler Co. at North Shelby (5:00)            SCHUYLER CO. 14-1
Van-Far at Jefferson City   JEFFERSON CITY 11-1
Boonville at Marshall (5:00)

--SOFTBALL/BASEBALL--
Bucklin-Macon Co. at La Plata (5:00)
Softball:    BUCKLIN/MACON CO. 6-1
Baseball:    LA PLATA 7-1

Cairo at Bevier (5:00)
SB: CAIRO 20-1 (3 innings)
BB: CAIRO 24-15

Higbee at Glasgow (5:00)
Softball:
Baseball:    GLASGOW 10-9 (9)

Linn County at Brunswick (5:00)

Green City at Atlanta (5:00)
Softball:    ATLANTA 8-5
Baseball:    ATLANTA 9-4

Brashear at Meadville (5:00)
Softball:    BRASHEAR 10-1
Baseball:    MEADVILLE 7-6 (8)

--FALL BASEBALL--
New Franklin at Rock Bridge  ROCK BRIDGE 6-5
Sturgeon at Jamestown (5:00)

--BOYS SOCCER--
Mexico at Southern Boone (5:00) SOUTHERN BOONE 6-0

--GIRLS TENNIS--
Moberly at Mexico (4:30)

--GIRLS GOLF--
Moberly/Centralia at Capital City Classic (9:00)
Hallsville at Westran (4:00-HHCC)
Kirksville HS Tourney (Putnam, Brookfield, Kirksville, Schuyler, Mexico, etc.)
Paris/Slater at Salisbury (4:00)

--VOLLEYBALL--
Southern Boone at Blair Oaks (5:30)  BLAIR OAKS 2-0
Hallsville at North Callaway (5:30)        HALLSVILLE 2-0
Fulton at Battle (5:30)
Trenton at Brookfield (5:00)
Mexico at Boonville (6:00)

--COLLEGE SOCCER--
Central Christian at Calvary Bible (4:00)    CALVARY 3-2

--NHL PRESEASON--
St. Louis Blues at Dallas Stars            STARS 4-3

--MLB--
Cardinals at Chicago Cubs (6:30 on KRES)                                CARDINALS 8-0
Royals at Cleveland (5:05-completion of suspended game Aug. 31; Indians lead 4-2 in 10th)        INDIANS 4-3 (10)
Royals at Cleveland (regularly scheduled game)                                ROYALS 2-0
                                            (Magic number is 5 for wildcard, 8 for division following losses by Seattle & Detroit)


Sunday, September 21st

-- COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL --
Truman at Springfield, IL
Illinois Springfield (1:00)        TRUMAN 3-1

--COLLEGE SOCCER--
Truman at Bellarmine
Women (11:00)        BELLARMINE 2-0
Men (1:30)            BELLARMINE 2-1

--NHL PRESEASON--
Blues at Columbus Blue Jackets (5:30)        COLUMBUS 4-3 (OT)

--NFL--
KC Chiefs at Miami Dolphins (Pregame 2:00 KIRK)        CHIEFS 34-15
Dallas Cowboys at St. Louis Rams                COWBOYS 34-31

--MLB--
Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals (Pregame 6:30 KRES)        REDS 7-2
Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals                    ROYALS 5-2


Saturday, September 20th

--COLLEGE FOOTBALL--
Indiana at Mizzou (1:00 on KWIX)        INDIANA 31-27
Benedictine at CMU (5:20 on KIRK)        BENEDICTINE 23-17
Truman at Missouri S&T (5:40 on KRES)    TRUMAN 27-16
Peru State at Missouri Valley College        MVC  27-0

--SOFTBALL--
Hickman at North Callaway (11:00)        HICKMAN 4-1 (JV HICKMAN 6-4)

LOUISIANA SOFTBALL INVITATIONAL
-Fireman's Field
Hannibal vs. Clopton (9:00)        HANNIBAL 5-4
Highland vs. Wellsville (10:30)        HIGHLAND 16-4
Highland vs. Wright City (1:30)
Louisiana vs. Hannibal (12:00)        LOUISIANA 6-4                    

Third Place (3:00)
Wright City vs. Hannibal        HANNIBAL 10-5

Championship (4:30)
Highland vs. Louisiana            HIGHLAND 10-0

-Dewey Field
Monroe City vs. Wright City (9:00)    WRIGHT CITY 9-7
Louisiana vs. Elsberry (10:30)        LOUISIANA 5-4
Wellsville vs. Monroe City (12:00)    MONROE CITY 11-2
Elsberry vs. Clopton (1:30)

Consolation (3:00)
Monroe City vs. Clopton        MONROE CITY 2-1

CHILLICOTHE TOURNAMENT (Westran, Macon, Putnam County, Chillicothe)

PARIS TOURNAMENT (Paris, Clark County, South Shelby, Community, Madison)

Brookfield/Marceline at NCMC TOURNAMENT (Trenton)

FAYETTE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT (Fayette, Glasgow, Sturgeon, Slater)
-Fayette High School
Jamestown vs. Prairie Home (10:00)
Prairie Home vs. Sturgeon (11:30)
Sturgeon vs. Jamestown (1:00)

Consolation (2:30)
Slater vs. Prairie Home

-CMU
Glasgow vs. Slater (10:00)            GLASGOW 7-5
Slater vs. Fayette (11:30)            FAYETTE 10-1
Fayette vs. Glasgow (1:00)            GLASGOW 15-12

Third Place (2:30)
Fayette vs. Sturgeon

Championship (4:00)
Glasgow vs. Jamestown            JAMESTOWN 4-0

Eugene Varsity Tournament (TBA)

--FALL BASEBALL--
Atlanta Baseball Tournament

--BOYS SOCCER--
Southern Boone at Hazelwood West Tournament

--GIRLS TENNIS--
NCMC Tournament (Marshall) (9:00)

--VOLLEYBALL--
Southern Boone at Camdenton Tournament

--CROSS COUNTRY--
Fulton Invitational (10:00)
MOBERLY GIRLS FINISHED 3RD OUT OF 18 TEAMS
ALLISON ALESHIRE-5TH, KATIE DALTON-13TH AND ALAINA NICHOLS-14TH

FOR THE MOBERLY BOYS:
HUNTER SPEICHINGER-6TH
ANDREW WEIS-14TH

--COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL--
Truman at Lebanon, Illinois
McKendree (11:00)            TRUMAN 3-1
West Texas A&M (3:00)        TRUMAN 3-0

Missouri at Miami Invitational (Florida)
vs. UNC Greensboro (10:00)        MIZZOU 3-1
at Miami (6:00)                MIAMI 3-1

Missouri Valley at Jacksonville, Illinois
vs. Principia College (12:00)        MO VALLEY 3-2
vs. Illinois College (2:00)        MO VALLEY 3-2

Central Christian at Chicago, Illinois
at Moody Bible Institute (TBA)                MOODY 3-0
at Maranatha Baptist Bible College (TBA)        MARANATHA 3-0

Columbia College at Bourbonnais, Illinois
vs. St. Francis University        COLUMBIA 3-0
vs. Grand View University        COLUMBIA 3-0

--COLLEGE SOCCER--
Ottawa at Central Methodist
Women (11:00)            DRAW 1-1
Men (1:00)                CMU 5-0

Freed-Hardeman at Columbia College
Women (1:00)            COLUMBIA 3-0 (KELLY ROSS OF MOBERLY 2 GOALS)
Men (3:30)            COLUMBIA 3-0

Missouri Valley Men at Ashford University (1:00)    ASHFORD 3-2

--MLB--
Cincinnati at Cardinals (5:40 on KTCM)        CARDINALS 8-4
Detroit at Royals                    TIGERS 3-2



Friday, September 19th

Click here for Week Five High School Football Scores.

--SOFTBALL--
Mark Twain at Canton (5:00)        CANTON 7-0 
Troy Buchanan at Palmyra (6:00)
Eugene Varsity Tournament

-- SOFTBALL/BASEBALL --
Macon Co./Bucklin at Bevier (5:00)
Green City at Brashear (5:00) SB BRASHEAR 12-1 5inn. BB GREEN CITY 14-2 5inn.
Atlanta at Linn County (5:00)

--COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL--
Columbia College in Illinois
vs. Olivet Nazarene (12:00) COLUMBIA 3-0
vs. Cornerstone Univ. (4:00) CORNERSTONE 3-2

--COLLEGE SOCCER--
LSU at Mizzou Women (6:30)  MIZZOU 3-1
William Woods at Missouri Valley Women (7:00) MO. VALLEY 4-0
Truman at McKendree
Women (5:00) TRUMAN 3-0
Men (7:30)  TRUMAN 1-0

--MLB--
Cincinnati Reds at Cardinals (6:40 on KIRK) CARDINALS 2-1
Drtroit Tigers at Royals (7:10) DETROIT 10-1


Thursday, September 18th

--SOFTBALL--
Westran at Salisbury (4:45 ON KIRK)            WESTRAN 2-0
Kirksville at Moberly (5:00)                 GAME PPD (LACK OF AVAILABLE OFFICIALS)
Louisiana at South Shelby (5:00)            LOUISIANA 7-1
Palmyra at Macon (5:00)                MACON 3-0 (JV PALMYRA 7-1)
Fatima at Centralia (5:00)                CENTRALIA 6-3
Monroe City at Brookfield (5:00)            BROOKFIELD 1-0
Fayette at Paris (5:00)                    PARIS 3-0
Mark Twain at Wellsville (5:00)
Community at Elsberry (5:00)
Father Tolton at Harrisburg (5:00)
Slater at Higbee (5:00)
Brunswick at Glasgow (5:00)
Hallsville at Southern Boone (5:00)            HALLSVILLE 5-0
Montgomery County at North Callaway (5:00)        NORTH CALLOWAY 6-1    Danielle Cassidy had 19 of 21 strike out, for a new school record.
Putnam County at Schuyler County (5:00)
Bowling Green at Van-Far
Milan at Marceline (5:00)                MARCELINE 10-7
Hannibal at Boonville (5:00)                BOONVILLE 3-1
Battle at Mexico (5:30)                    BATTLE 8-5
Knox County at North Shelby (6:15)            KNOX CO 10-0 (Lauren Dale, KC - 12 K's)
Highland at Scotland (REMAKE)            HIGHLAND 8-2
CLAA Softball Tournament

--SOFTBALL/BASEBALL--
New Franklin at Sturgeon (5:00)
SB     NEW FRANKLIN 7-2     
BB     STURGEON 6-1

Cairo at Madison (5:00)
SB     CAIRO 19-0 (3)
BB     MADISON 6-5

Novinger at Meadville (5:00)
SB     NOVINGER 22-7
BB     NOVINGER 13-3

La Plata at Green City (5:00)
SB     LA PLATA 6-5
BB     LA PLATA 3-2

--FALL BASEBALL--
Brunswick at Glasgow                BRUNSWICK 11-9 (Kaleb Wheeler, Brunswick - Go-ahead Grand Slam in top of 7th)
Atlanta at Mario County (5:00)

--GIRLS GOLF--
Kirksville/Moberly at Chillicothe Invitational (9:00)

--BOYS SOCCER--
Moberly at Canton (5:00)        MOBERLY 5-2
Boonville at Mexico (5:00)        BOONVILLE 3-1
Marshall at Kirksville (5:00)
Fulton vs. Hannibal            HANNIBAL 3-2

--GIRLS TENNIS--
Moberly at Hannibal (4:30)
Kirksville at Hickman (4:00)
Quincy Notre Dame at Palmyra (4:00)

--VOLLEYBALL--
North Callaway at Centralia (5:30)
Blair Oaks at Hallsville (5:30)
Bowling Green at Mexico (5:30)        MEXICO 2-0
Southern Boone at Russellville
Hannibal at Kirksville (6:00)            HANNIBAL 2-0
Boonville at Marshall (6:00)

--CROSS COUNTRY--
Clark County at Fort Madison (4:00)

--MLB--
Milwaukee Brewers at Cardinals (6:40 on KRES)    CARDINALS 3-2 (13)

--CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE--
Saprissa (Costa Rica) at Sporting Kansas City (7:00)    SPORTING KC 3-1 (Toni Dovale with two goals in the second half)


Wednesday, September 17th

--SOFTBALL--
Moberly at Helias (5:00)            HELIAS 6-1  (JV  MOBERLY 11-8)
South Shelby at Macon (5:00)             MACON 11-7
Canton at Highland (Remake from Monday)   
Silex at Mark Twain                SILEX 7-0
Marceline at Slater                MARCELINE 18-0 (5) (JV MARCELINE 7-2)

CLAA Softball Tournament

--BASEBALL/SOFTBALL--
Brashear at Novinger (5:00)
SB     BRASHEAR 18-3
BB     NOVINGER 13-0
 

New Franklin at Brunswick
SB NEW FRANKLIN 17-0 (4)

BB NEW FRANKLIN 21-3 (3)


--GIRLS GOLF--
Salisbury Golf Tournament (8:30)
--Four Plaques Awarded out of 12 Schools
Southern Boone - 385
Brookfield - 398
Harrisburg - 398 (tiebreaker 5th score Brookfield won by 1)
Salisbury - 441
--Medalist
Hannah Muroski, Southern Boone - 79

--COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL--
CMU at Haskell Indian Nations (7:00)        HASKELL 3-1

--MLB--
Milwaukee at Cardinals (6:40 on KRES)        CARDINALS 2-0
Chicago White Sox at Royals                ROYALS 6-2


Tuesday, September 16th

--SOFTBALL--
Moberly at Mexico (5:00)                MEXICO 10-0 (5)  (JV MOBERLY 14-3 in 4)
Salisbury at Marceline (5:00)
Westran at Slater (5:00)                WESTRAN 17-1
Macon at Louisiana (5:00)                MACON 6-1    (JV MACON 6-3)
Palmyra at South Shelby (5:00)                PALMYRA 10-2    
South Callaway at Fayette (5:00)            SO. CALLAWAY 11-0
Jamestown at Harrisburg (5:00)                JAMESTOWN 15-0
Paris at Monroe City (5:00)                MONROE CITY 11-0
Father Tolton at Hallsville (5:00)            HALLSVILLE 15-0
Putnam County at North Shelby (5:00)            PUTNAM CO. 6-3
Wright City at Mark Twain (5:00)            WRIGHT CITY 11-2
Clopton at Community (5:00)                CLOPTON 10-0
Clopton vs North Callaway *Make-up game*          NORTH CALLAWAY 3-1
Knox County at Scotland County (5:00)        KNOX CO. 4-3 (9)
Highland at Milan (5:00)
Clark County at Schuyler County (5:00)        CLARK CO. 7-5
Van-Far at Montgomery County (5:00)

--SOFTBALL/BASEBALL--
Atlanta at Brashear (5:00)
SB:    ATLANTA 13-12 (8)
BB:    ATLANTA 18-1

Glasgow at New Franklin (5:00)


La Plata at Bevier (5:00)
SB:    LA PLATA 19-4
BB:    LA PLATA 12-1

Novinger at Bucklin-Macon County (5:00)


Cairo at Sturgeon (5:00)    
SB    CAIRO 9-1
BB    STURGEON 7-2

Meadville at Green City
SB    GREEN CITY 9-3
BB    GREEN CITY 9-4

Linn County at Tina-Avalon (5:00)

Madison at Higbee
SB:    HIGBEE 13-3 (5)
BB:    MADISON 7-3

--FALL BASEBALL--
Keytesville at Brunswick (5:00)

--BOYS SOCCER--
Moberly at Boonville (5:00)                MOBERLY 2-1 (Both goals by J'von Spiller)
Fulton at Kirksville (5:00)
Southern Boone at Sedalia-Sacred Heart (5:00)
Mexico at Hannibal (5:00)                MEXICO 3-2 (2 OT)

--GIRLS TENNIS--
Boonville at Moberly (4:30)
Palmyra at Mexico (4:00)
Kirksville at Fulton (4:00)

--GIRLS GOLF--
Macon/New Bloomfield/Russellville at Mexico (Arthur Hills) (4:00)
Harrisburg/Hallsville/Centralia at California Tournament (9:00)
Quincy Notre Dame at Kirksville (4:00)

--VOLLEYBALL--
Centralia at Blair Oaks (5:30)            BLAIR OAKS 2-0
Bowling Green at Fulton (5:30)
Versailles at Southern Boone (6:00)
Eugene at Hallsville (6:00)
Mexico at Kirksville (6:00)
Boonville at Hannibal (6:00)            HANNIBAL 2-1

--CROSS COUNTRY--
Quincy Notre Dame Invitational (4:00)
1ST-MOBERLY (ALLISON ALESHIRE-2ND, KATIE DALTON-9TH, ALAINA NICHOLS-16TH, COURTNEY TRUSTY-19TH)

(BOYS)
FROM MOBERLY, HUNTER SPEICHINGER-4TH AND ANDREW WEIS-12TH

--COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL--
Culver-Stockton at Central Methodist (7:30)        CULVER-STOCKTON 3-2
Benedictine at Missouri Valley (7:00)            BENEDICTINE 3-1
St. Louis College of Pharmacy at Columbia (7:00)    COLUMBIA 3-0

--COLLEGE SOCCER--
Lindenwood at Truman Women (3:00)                TRUMAN 2-1 (OT)

--MLB--
Milwaukee at Cardinals (6:40 on KRES)        BREWERS 3-2 (12)
Chicago White Sox at Royals                WHITE SOX 7-5


Monday, September 15th

--SOFTBALL--
Monroe City at Centralia (6:00-varsity only)        CENTRALIA 8-0
Fayette at Westran (5:00)                WESTRAN 3-2
South Shelby at Macon (5:00)                 PPD TIL WEDNESDAY
Novinger at Green City (5:00)
Clark County at Brookfield (5:00)            BROOKFIELD 8-1
Warsaw at Hallsville (5:00)                     HALLSVILLE 14-0
Bucklin-Macon Co. at Brunswick (5:00)
Milan at Princeton (5:00)
Hannibal at Kirksville (5:00)
Helias at North Callaway (5:00)            NORTH CALLAWAY 4-2 (Danielle Cassidy, NC - 14 K's) (JV NORTH CALLAWAY 13-4)
Van-Far at Southern Boone (5:00)            SO. BOONE 16-1 (4)
Brashear at Scotland Co. (5:00)             PPD TIL SEPT. 29
Marshall at Mexico (5:00)                MEXICO 13-0 (5)
Marion County at Knox Co. (5:00)
Salisbury at Tolton Catholic (5:00)
Palmyra at Elsberry (5:00)
Louisiana at Bowling Green (4:30)            BOWLING GREEN 2-0
Canton at Highland (6:30)
Boonville at Fulton                    BOONVILLE 12-0 (5)

--SOFTBALL/BASEBALL--
Sturgeon at Atlanta (5:00)
Softball
Baseball         ATLANTA 3-0

La Plata vs. Cairo
Softball:        CAIRO 10-6
Baseball:        LA PLATA 9-0

--FALL BASEBALL--
Northwestern (Mendon) at Bevier (MOVED TO MENDON)        BEVIER 11-1 (Cody Richardson, Bevier - 3-run HR)

--GIRLS GOLF--
Moberly at Smith Cotton Invitational (10:00)

Harrisburg vs. Hallsville/New Bloomfield (4:00-Lake of the Woods GC)
NEW BLOOMFIELD     199
Harrisburg            203
Hallsville            232

Macon/Kirksville/La Plata at Centralia (4:00-Centralia CC)
Sedalia Tournament (10:00)
Cairo at Salisbury (4:00)
Salisbury/Slater/Cairo at Marceline (4:00)

Westran/Southern Boone at Paris (4:00)
SOUTHERN BOONE - 194
WESTRAN - 246
PARIS - 247

Medalist, Maddie Ditter 39

Putnam County at Trenton (4:00)

--GIRLS TENNIS--
Helias at Moberly (4:30)
Warrensburg at Boonville (4:30)
Mexico at Fulton (4:00)        MEXICO 10-1
Palmyra at Hannibal (4:00)

--BOYS SOCCER--
Boonville at Smithton R-6 (5:00)

--VOLLEYBALL--
California at Centralia (5:00)
Fulton at Mexico (6:00)        FULTON 2-0
Boonville vs. Eldon            BOONVILLE 2-1

--MLB--
White Sox at Royals (7:10)        ROYALS 4-3


Sunday, September 14th

--COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL--
Lewis (Ill.) at Truman (1:00)        TRUMAN 3-2

--COLLEGE SOCCER--
Southern Indiana at Truman
Women (12:00)            TRUMAN 2-1 (OT)    
Men (2:30)                DRAW 0-0 (2 OT)

St. Ambrose at Missouri Valley College
Women    MO VALLEY 4-1
Men        MO VALLEY 2-1

--NFL--
Chiefs at Denver (2:00 on KIRK)        BRONCOS 24-17
Rams at Tampa Bay (3:05)            Rams 19-17

--MLB--
Colorado at Cardinals (12:40 on KRES)    CARDINALS 4-1
Boston at Royals (1:10)            RED SOX 8-4

 

Click here for scores from the week of September 8th.

Click here for scores from the week of September 1st.

Click here for scores from August 2014.

Click here for scores from July 2014.

Click here for scores from June 2014.

Click here for scores from May 2014.

Click here for scores from April 2014

Click here for scores from March 2014.

Click here for scores from February 2014.

Click here for scores from January 2014.

Click here for scores from December 2013.

Click here for scores from November 2013.

Click here for scores from October 2013.

Click here for scores from September 2013.

Click here for scores from August 2013.

Click here for scores from July 2013.

Click here for scores from June 2013.

Click here for scores from May 2013.
 
Click here for scores from April 2013.
 
Click here for scores from March 2013.

Click here for scores from February 2013.

Click here for scores from January 2013.

Click here for scores from 2012.