Posted: Saturday, 28 April 2012 11:46PM

AREA SCOREBOARD - SPONSORED BY SMITH HEATING & COOLING



Friday, February 27th

--COLLEGE BASKETBALL--
NJCAA Region 16 semifinals in Joplin
(1:00-women) Jefferson vs. State Fair  STATE FAIR 87-57
 *2:50 on KWIX MACC Lady Greyhounds vs. Mineral Area    MINERAL AREA 73-56
(6:00-men) West Plains vs. Mineral Area            MINERAL AREA 77-73
*7:50 on KWIX MACC Greyhounds vs. Three Rivers        MACC 60-58

--HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL--
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Jamestown)
(7:00-girls championship) Tuscumbia (1) vs. Jamestown (3)    TUSCUMBIA 79-42

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 8 (at Russellville)
(6:30-girls championship) Tipton (1) vs. New Bloomfield (2)    TIPTON 66-55

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway)
(7:00-girls championship) Hallsville (1) vs. Southern Boone (2)    SOUTHERN BOONE 45-25

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15 (at Richmond)
(5:30-girls championship) Chillicothe (1) vs. Lawson (3)            CHILLICOTHE 54-43
(8:00-boys championship) Lafayette County (1) vs. Chillicothe (3)    LAFAYETTE CO 55-52


Thursday, February 26th

--HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL--
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Jamestown)
(all boys matchups)
(6:00) Pilot Grove (1) vs. Prairie Home (4)        PRAIRIE HOME 80-54
(7:30) Tuscumbia (2) vs. Jamestown (3)        TUSCUMBIA 51-29

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at Glasgow)
(6:00-girls semi) Keytesville  (2) vs. Higbee (3)            HIGBEE 50-39
(7:30-boys semi) Northwestern (2) vs. Tina-Avalon (3)        NORTHWESTERN 64-58

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Moberly Area Community College) *6:20 ON KWIX
(6:30-girls semi) Community (1) vs. Atlanta (4)        COMMUNITY 57-18
(8:00-boys semi) Community (1) vs. Bevier (5)        COMMUNITY 65-30

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Linn County)
(4:30-boys semi) Novinger (2) vs. Linn County (3)            NOVINGER 60-53
(6:00-girls semi) Mercer (1) vs. Green City (5)                MERCER 53-21
(7:30-boys semi) Meadville (1) vs. Mercer (5)                MEADVILLE 71-30
(9:00-girls semi) Linn County (2) vs. Grundy County (6)        LINN CO. 74-32

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Sturgeon) *5:50 ON KTCM
(6:00-girls semi) Paris (2) vs. Monroe City (3)        PARIS 34-27
(7:30-boys semis) Louisiana (2) vs. Sturgeon (3)    STURGEON 69-45

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Schuyler County)
(all semifinals)
(4:30-boys) Scotland County (1) vs. Milan (5)            SCOTLAND CO. 77-44
(5:45-girls) Scotland County (1) vs. Marceline (4)        SCOTLAND CO. 43-38
(7:00-boys) Knox County (2) vs. Princeton (3)            KNOX CO. 60-45
(8:15-girls) Knox County (2) vs. Schuyler County (3)        KNOX CO. 47-33

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at Salisbury) *BOYS GAMES ON KIRK AT 6:20
(girls semi)
(5:00) New Franklin (3) vs. Sweet Springs (2)        SWEET SPRINGS 47-32
(boys semis)
(6:30) Salisbury (1) vs. Harrisburg (4)            SALISBURY 62-40        
(8:00) New Franklin (2) vs. Westran (3)        NEW FRANKLIN 53-46

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 8 (at Russellville)
(boys semis)
(6:00) Iberia (1) vs.Vienna (4)            IBERIA 57-31
(7:30) Linn (2) vs. Russellville (6)        LINN 50-35

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra)
(girls semis)
(6:00) Macon (1) vs. Clark County (4)        MACON 46-43
(7:30) Palmyra (2) vs. Centralia (3)        PALMYRA 43-32

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway)
(boys semis)
(6:00) Father Tolton (1) vs. Southern Boone (5)    TOLTON 40-23
(7:30) California (2) vs. South Callaway (3)        SO. CALLAWAY 60-34

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13 (at Versailles)
(boys semis)
(6:00) Boonville (1) vs. St. Paul Lutheran (5)        BOONVILLE 63-55
(7:30) Versailles (2) vs. Cole Camp (6)            COLE CAMP 59-57

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15 (at Richmond)
(all girls matchups)
(6:00) Chillicothe (1) vs. Trenton (5)        CHILLICOTHE 47-36
(7:30) Brookfield (2) vs. Lawson (3)        LAWSON 55-41

(NCMC)
Marshall at Moberly (6:00)
Girls            MOBERLY 52-36
Boys            MOBERLY 81-41

--COLLEGE BASKETBALL--
(GLVC)
Truman at Quincy (5:00 on KRES)
(5:15) Women        QUINCY 63-51
(7:30) Men        TRUMAN 103-85

(HAAC)
CMU at Graceland
(5:30) Women        GRACELAND 90-75
(7:30) Men        GRACELAND 85-65

Evangel at Missouri Valley
(5:30) Women        MO VALLEY 68-51
(7:30) Men        MO VALLEY 87-80

(AMC)
William Woods at Columbia College
(5:30) Women            WILLIAM WOODS 66-59
(7:30) Men            COLUMBIA 83-55

(SEC)
Missouri women at Texas A&M (7:00)        MIZZOU 70-69 (Maddie Stock, Mizzou - Game-Winning 3-ptr with 0.1 seconds left)


Wednesday, February 25th

--HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL--
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Moberly Area Community College) *ON 97.3 KTCM AT 5:20
(5:30-girls semi) La Plata (2) vs. North Shelby (3)        LA PLATA 52-31
(7:00-boys semi) North Shelby (2) vs. Wellsville (6)        NORTH SHELBY 52-41    

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Jamestown)
(all girls matchups)
(6:00) Tuscumbia (1) vs. Chamois (5)                TUSCUMBIA 67-45
(7:30) Jamestown (3) vs. Praire Home (2)            JAMESTOWN 59-57

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at Glasgow)
(6:00-girls semi) Glasgow (1) vs. Tina-Avalon (4)        GLASGOW 50-15
(7:30-boys semi) Glasgow (1) vs. Higbee (4)            GLASGOW 73-36

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Sturgeon)  *ON KRES AT 5:50   
(6:00-boys semi) Canton (1) vs. Monroe City (4)        CANTON 52-37
(7:30-girls semi) Cairo (1) vs. Sturgeon (5)            CAIRO 48-38

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at Salisbury) *ON KIRK AT 5:50
(all girls matchups)
(6:00) Harrisburg (1) vs. Westran (4)                HARRISBURG 58-48
(7:30) Sweet Springs (2) vs. New Franklin (3)            MOVED TO THURSDAY AT 5:00 PM

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 8 (at Russellville)
(all girls matchups)
(6:00-girls semi) Tipton (1) vs. Russellville (4)            TIPTON 59-26
(7:30-girls semi) New Bloomfield (2) vs. Iberia (3)        NEW BLOOMFIELD 56-26

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra)
(all boys matchups)
(6:00) Bowling Green (1) vs. Macon (4)            BOWLING GREEN 61-40
(7:30) Palmyra (2) vs. Highland (3)                HIGHLAND 82-80

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway)
(Girls semis)
(6:00) Hallsville (1) vs. California (4)                HALLSVILLE 44-40
(7:30) Southern Boone (2) vs. Hermann (6)            SO. BOONE 43-40

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13 (at Versailles)
(Girls semis)
(6:00) Boonville (1) vs. St. Paul Lutheran (4)            BOONVILLE 66-29
(7:30) Cole Camp (2) vs. Holden (3)                COLE CAMP 51-34

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15 (at Richmond)
(boys semis)
(6:00) Lafayette County (1) vs. Richmond (4)            LAFAYETTE 47-38
(6:30) Lawson (2) vs. Chillicothe (3)                CHILLICOTHE 56-45


Tuesday, February 24th

--HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL--
CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Sturgeon)  GAMES ON 97.3 KTCM AT 4:20
(4:30-girls) Paris (2) vs. Louisiana (7)             PARIS 41-32
(6:00-boys) Louisiana (2) vs. South Shelby (7)        LOUISIANA 74-71 (OT)
(7:30-girls) Monroe City (3) vs. South Shelby (6)    MONROE CITY 60-47
(9:00-boys) Sturgeon (3) vs. Van-Far (6)        STURGEON 71-53

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Schuyler County)
(4:30-boys) Marceline (4) vs. Milan (5)                MILAN 72-60
(5:45-girls) Marceline (4) vs. Putnam County (5)        MARCELINE 43-26
(7:00-boys) Knox County (2) vs. Schuyler County (7)        KNOX CO. 60-37

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at Salisbury) **GAMES ON 99.9 KIRK AT 4:50
(all boys matchups)
**(5:00) Harrisburg (4) vs. Fayette (5)            HARRISBURG 82-60
(6:30) New Franklin (2) vs. Sweet Springs (7)        NEW FRANKLIN 54-34
**(8:00) Westran (3) vs. Slater (6)            WESTRAN 77-23

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 8 (at Russellville)
(all boys matchups)
(4:00) Iberia vs. Belle                IBERIA 65-29
(5:30) Vienna vs. New Bloomfield        VIENNA 72-56
(7:00) Linn vs. Calvary Lutheran        LINN 40-34
(8:30) Tipton vs. Russellville            RUSSELLVILLE 57-44

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Jamestown)
(all boys matchups)
(4:00) Pilot Grove (1) vs. Bunceton (8)                PILOT GROVE 95-49
(5:30) Prairie Home (4) vs. Chamois (5)            PRAIRIE HOME 46-30
(7:00) Jamestown (3) vs. St. Elizabeth (6)            JAMESTOWN 68-56
(8:30) Tuscumbia (2) vs. Missouri School for the Deaf (7)    TUSCUMBIA 71-37

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at Glasgow)
(4:30-girls) Keytesville (2) vs. Malta Bend (7)        KEYTESVILLE 67-19
(6:00-boys) Northwestern (2) vs. Hale (7)        NORTHWESTERN 74-53
(7:30-girls) Higbee (3) vs. Hale (6)            HIGBEE 61-49
(9:00-boys) Tina-Avalon (3) vs. Brunswick (6)        TINA-AVALON 63-46

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Moberly Area Community College)
(6:00-Girls) Community (1) vs. Marion County        COMMUNITY 64-29

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Linn County)
(Girls Matchups)
(4:30) Mercer (1) vs. Newtown-Harris (8)            MERCER 61-21
(6:00) Bucklin-Macon Co. (3) vs. Grundy County (6)        GRUNDY COUNTY 64-46
(7:30) Meadville (4) vs. Green City (5)                GREEN CITY 47-35
(9:00) Linn County (2) vs. Novinger (7)            LINN CO. 72-41

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra)
(all girls matchups)
(5:00) Clark County (4) vs. Bowling Green (5)        CLARK CO. 43-28
(6:20) Palmyra (2) vs. Mark Twain (7)            PALMYRA 61-27
(7:40) Centralia (3) vs. Highland (6)            CENTRALIA 40-34

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway)
(Boys games)
(4:00) Father Tolton vs. Montgomery County        TOLTON 81-46
(5:30) Hermann vs. Southern Boone            SO. BOONE 68-41
(7:00) California vs. North Callaway            CALIFORNIA 70-36
(8:30) South Callaway vs. Hallsville            SO. CALLAWAY 87-66

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13 (at Versailles)
(Boys games)
(4:30) Boonville vs. Holden            BOONVILLE    86-67
(6:00) Knob Noster vs. St. Paul Lutheran    ST. PAUL LUTHERAN 62-54 (3 OT)
(7:30) Versailles vs. Sherwood            VERSAILLES 78-47
(9:00) Warsaw vs. Cole Camp            COLE CAMP 67-56

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15 (at Richmond)
(all girls matchups)
(4:00) Chillicothe (1) vs. Carrollton (8)        CHILLICOTHE 72-17
(5:15) Richmond (4) vs. Trenton (5)        TRENTON 44-33
(6:30) Brookfield (2) vs. Lexington (7)        BROOKFIELD 62-30
(7:45) Lawson (3) vs. Lafayette County (6)    LAWSON 54-40

(NCMC)
Moberly at Fulton (6:00)            
Boys            MOBERLY 59-54

Hannibal at Mexico (6:00)
Girls            MEXICO 60-33
Boys            HANNIBAL 72-70

--COLLEGE BASKETBALL--
Florida at Missouri (7:30 ON KRES)
Men            MIZZOU 64-52

NJCAA Region 16 First Round
Moberly vs. Three Rivers (6:50 KWIX)        
Women        MACC    110-63


Monday, February 23rd

--HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL--
CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Sturgeon) 4:20 ON KRES
(4:30-girls) Canton (4) vs. Sturgeon (5)        STURGEON 40-31
(6:00-boys) Canton (1) vs. Paris (8)        CANTON 70-52
(7:30-girls) Cairo (1) vs. Van-Far (8)        CAIRO 62-15
(9:00-boys) Monroe City (4) vs. Cairo (5)    MONROE CITY 67-36

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Schuyler County)
(4:30-girls) Knox County (2) vs. Milan (7)            KNOX CO 59-17
(5:45-boys) Princeton (3) vs. Putnam County (6)        PRINCETON 71-49
(7:00-girls) Schuyler County (3) vs. Princeton (6)        SCHUYLER CO. 55-38

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at Salisbury) 4:50 ON KIRK
(all girls matchups)
(5:00) Westran (4) vs. Salisbury (5)        WESTRAN 44-41
(6:30) Sweet Springs (2) vs. Fayette (7)    SWEET SPRINGS 48-14
(8:00) New Franklin (3) vs. Slater (6)        NEW FRANKLIN 58-39

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 8 (at Russellville)
(all girls matchups)
(4:00) Tipton vs. Belle                TIPTON 87-35
(5:30) Russellville vs. Linn            RUSSELLVILLE 57-33
(7:00) New Bloomfield vs. Vienna        NEW BLOOMFIELD 64-22
(8:30) Iberia vs. Calvary Lutheran        IBERIA 69-40

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Jamestown)
(all girls matchups)
(4:00) Tuscumbia (1) vs. Missouri School for the Deaf (8)    TUSCUMBIA 96-16
(5:30) Pilot Grove (4) vs. Chamois (5)                CHAMOIS 64-56
(7:00) Jamestown (3) vs. St. Elizabeth (6)            JAMESTOWN 56-45
(8:30) Praire Home (2) vs. Bunceton (7)            PRAIRIE HOME 49-22

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at Glasgow)
(4:30-girls) Glasgow (1) vs. Brunswick (8)            GLASGOW 58-25
(6:00-boys) Glasgow (1) vs. Malta Bend (8)            GLASGOW 79-29
(7:30-girls) Tina-Avalon (4) vs. Northwestern (5)        TINA-AVALON 55-39
(9:00-boys) Higbee (4) vs. Keytesville (5)            HIGBEE 76-63

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Moberly Area Community College)
(6:30-girls) Marion County vs. Bevier (make up from Sat.)    MARION CO. 49-29
(8:00-boys) Community (1) vs. Atlanta                COMMUNITY 66-29

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Linn County)
(Boys Matchups)
(4:30) Novinger (2) vs. Grundy County (7)            NOVINGER 85-41
(6:00) Green City (4) vs. Mercer (5)                MERCER 54-53
(7:30) Meadville (1) vs. Newtown-Harris (8)            MEADVILLE 81-24
(9:00) Linn County (3) vs. Bucklin-Macon Co. (6)        LINN CO. 65-52

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra)
(all boys matchups)
(4:30) Bowling Green (1) vs. MMA (8)        BOWLING GREEN 72-24
(5:50) Macon (4) vs. Centralia (5)        MACON 50-45
(7:10) Palmyra (2) vs. Mark Twain (7)        PALMYRA 69-44
(8:30) Highland (3) vs. Clark County (6)    HIGHLAND 54-37

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway)
(Girls games)
(4:00) Hallsville vs. Montgomery County    HALLSVILLE 52-40
(5:30) California vs. Father Tolton        CALIFORNIA 56-54
(7:00) Southern Boone vs. South Callaway    SO. BOONE 62-37
(8:30) North Callaway vs. Hermann        HERMANN 54-44

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13 (at Versailles)
(Girls games)
(4:30) Boonville vs. Sherwood            BOONVILLE 78-23
(6:00) St. Paul Lutheran vs. Versailles        ST. PAUL LUTHERAN 59-50
(7:30) Cole Camp vs. Warsaw            COLE CAMP 58-28
(9:00) Holden vs. Knob Noster            HOLDEN 43-29

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15 (at Richmond)
(all boys matchups)
(4:00) Lafayette County (1) vs. Brookfield (8)         LAFAYETTE CO. 64-31
(5:15) Richmond (4) vs. Trenton (5)             RICHMOND 62-47
(6:30) Lawson (2) vs. Lexington (7)             LAWSON 57-24
(7:45) Chillicothe (3) vs. Carrollton (6)            CHILLICOTHE 54-19

(NCMC)
Moberly at Fulton (6:00)    
Girls            FULTON 62-52

Sunday, February 22nd

--COLLEGE BASKETBALL--
Missouri women at Vanderbilt (1:00)            MIZZOU 54-51
MACC women vs Jefferson                MACC 66-54

--COLLEGE WRESTLING--
NWCA National Duals Championships in Iowa City, IA
#2 Missouri vs. #1 Iowa (Noon)            MIZZOU 18-12


Click here for scores from the week of Sunday, February15th.

Click here for scores from the week of Sunday, February 8th.

Click here for scores from the Week of Sunday, February 1st.

Click here for scores from January, 2015.

Click here for scores from 2014.

Click here for scores from 2013.

Click here for scores from 2012.