Big K Sports

AREA SCOREBOARD - SPONSORED BY SMITH HEATING & COOLING


Click here for the Smith Heating and Cooling Scoreboard.

HOUNDS FALL IN REGION 16 TITLE TILT


The MACC Greyhounds were in Joplin Saturday, aiming for a Region 16 title ...Read More

TROJANS BUST OUT THE BROOMS ON THE WAY TO SECTIONALS


The Community R-VI Trojans swept the Class 1 District 11 finals ...Read More

SALISBURY AND SWEET SPRINGS CAPTURE DISTRICT 7 TITLES


For the first half of Saturday's Class 2, District 7 boys championship, the New Franklin Bulldogs were doing almost everything right ...Read More

CAIRO GIRLS, CANTON BOYS CLAIM DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS


It was championship day in Sturgeon as the Cairo girls and Canton boys took home district titles ...Read More

TRUMAN AND QUINCY SPLIT


The Truman men moved up a spot in conference seeding and the women dropped a spot, in a split at Quincy Thursday night ...Read More

C2D7 CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHUPS SET: THURSDAY WRAP


Four seed Harrisburg jumped out to a 5-0 lead in their semifinal against top seed Salisbury ...Read More

PARIS AND STURGEON ON TO DISTRICT FINALS


The night began with a barn burner, as the two-seed Paris Lady Coyotes snuck past three-seed Monroe City 34-27 in the district semifinal ...Read More

TROJANS SWEEP DISTRICT SEMI-FINAL


Community R-VI dominated both games Thursday at MACC in the Class 1 District 11 semi-finals ...Read More

2014-15 ALL-NCMC WRESTLING


Here is your 2014-15 NCMC all-conference wrestling squad...Read More

TIGERS AND BEARCATS EARN SPOT IN DISTRICT FINAL


It was the Canton Tigers and Cairo Lady Bearcats that both defended their one seeds in the Class 2 District 5 Semi-Finals Wednesday night in Sturgeon ...Read More

LA PLATA GIRLS AND NORTH SHELBY BOYS TO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


The La Plata Lady Bulldogs avenged a North Shelby Tournament loss to the Lady Raiders with a 52-31 district semifinal victory at MACC ...Read More

HARRISBURG 58 WESTRAN 48


Harrisburg held on for a 58-48 win over Westran in the Class 2 District 7 girls semifinal last night at Salisbury ...Read More

DAY TWO OF DISTRICTS AT STURGEON


Last week, South Shelby lost to Louisiana by 22 points, but this time it took overtime for the Bulldogs to put away the Cardinals 74-71 ...Read More

SEEDS HOLD IN FIRST ROUND BOYS DISTRICT PLAY AT SALISBURY


Fourth-seeded Harrisburg opened up the Class 2, District 7 boys bracket Tuesday night with an 82-60 win over five seed Fayette ...Read More

LADY HOUNDS 110-THREE RIVERS 63 63


A nine-point halftime lead turned into a second-half lay-up drill for the MACC Lady Greyhounds in their Region Tournament opener ...Read More

MIZZOU WRESTLING NUMBER 1


As expected, the University of Missouri wrestling team is number 1 in WIN Wrestling's NCAA Tournament Power Index Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic ...Read More

2015 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY RECAP


Tolton Catholic brought just three wrestlers to the state championships, yet three was enough to finish fourth in the Class 1 team standings ...Read More

2015 STATE WRESTLING RESULTS


Here are the individual results and updated team standings at the 2015 state wrestling tournament...Read More

CLICK FOR THE LATEST "DUERRISMS," COURTESY OF KHQA


http://www.connecttristates.com/sports/duerrisms.aspx

DOWNLOAD OUR HIGH SCHOOL SPORTSCASTS


Click here to enter our audio vault.

LOCAL SPORTS ON THE WEB


Click the "Live Sports Audio Streams" box at the top of the page to see what we stream live online.

Listen Online


Date Time Program Station Stream? Broadcast Crew
Friday, February 27th 2:50pm MACC Lady Hounds vs. Mineral Area Women's Basketball KWIX Yes J.B. Connoley
           
  7:50pm MACC Greyhounds vs. Three Rivers Men's Basketball KWIX Yes J.B. Connoley
           
           
Saturday, February 28th 10:30am Mizzou at Georgia Men's Basketball KWIX No Mizzou Radio Network
           
  12:45pm La Plata vs. Community R-VI Girls Basketball (Class 1, District 11 Tournament Championship) GLORY Yes Jordan Winn
           
  12:45pm Harrisburg vs. Sweet Springs Girls Basketball (Class 2, District 7 Tournament Championship) CAP'N Yes Kevin Foedinger
           
  12:45pm Cairo vs. Paris Girls Basketball (Class 2, District 5 Tournament Championship) KRES Yes Adam Hildebrandt
           
  2:15pm North Shelby vs. Community R-VI Boys Basketball (Class 1, District 11 Tournament Championship) GLORY Yes Jordan Winn
           
  2:30pm Salisbury vs. New Franklin Boys Basketball (Class 2, District 7 Tournament Championship) CAP'N Yes Kevin Foedinger
           
  2:45pm Canton vs. Sturgeon Boys Basketball (Class 2, District 5 Tournament Championship) KRES Yes Adam Hildebrandt
           
  7:50pm MACC Greyhounds vs. Mineral Area Men's Basketball KWIX Yes J.B. Connoley
           
           
Sunday, March 1st 12:45pm Indianapolis at Truman Women's Basketball (GLVC Tournament) KRES Yes Brad Boyer
           
  2:45pm Quincy at Truman Men's Basketball (GLVC Tournament) KRES Yes Brad Boyer
           
           
Monday, March 2nd 7:20pm Moberly vs. Mexico Girls Basketball (Class 4, District 8 Tournament) KRES Yes Brad Boyer
           
           
Tuesday, March 3rd 5:45pm Glasgow vs. Tuscumbia Boys Basketball (Class 1 Sectional at Sturgeon) CAP'N Yes TBA
           
  5:45pm Community vs. Meadville Boys Basketball (Class 1 Sectional at Kirksville) KRES Yes TBA
           
  7:25pm Glasgow vs. Tuscumbia Girls Basketball (Class 1 Sectional at Sturgeon) CAP'N Yes TBA
           
  7:25pm Community vs. Mercer Girls (Class 1 Sectional at Kirksville) KRES Yes TBA
           
  7:30pm Auburn at Mizzou Men's Basketball KWIX No Mizzou Radio Network
           
           
Wednesday, March 4th 5:45pm Canton vs. Scotland County Boys Basketball (Class 2 Sectional at Macon) KRES Yes TBA
           
  5:45pm Salisbury vs. TBA Boys Basketball (Class 2 Sectional at Jefferson City) CAP'N Yes TBA
           
  7:25pm Cairo vs. Scotland County Girls Basketball (Class 2 Sectional at Macon) KRES Yes TBA
           
  7:25pm Macon vs. Southern Boone Girls (Class 3 Sectional at Mexico) TBA Yes TBA
If you have any issues hearing your game, please call our studio at 1-800-892-2300.